DOVE - Defenders of the Ouse Valley and Estuary




home

all about dove

the facts
who decides
what happens now
area at risk
zero waste

how to help
News and Events
links
Join Dove
email mailing list
contact
 
Who ultimately Decides

Central Government - define waste policy at a national level 

County Councillors - the councillors are elected representatives and decide issues on the basis of information received from officers as well as taking account of public opinion.  County Councillors remain in office for four years and continue to serve all the time people vote for them.  They do not have to take account of their electors' opinions but it is in their interests to do so.  It is recognised that they perform a vital function in respresenting local knowledge and opinion.  Particularly sensitive issues will present them with dilemmas.  For example; what is their party political line?  Is the advice they receive from officers realistic?  Are the best solutions being proposed?  What are the public's concerns?  Central government will take account of what local councils decide on an issue if it can be shown that it is the best solution for an area; even if the decision does not fall in line with current government policy.

Council Officers - The officers who work at the council have a big influence on the outcome. Like most of us, they have a job to do and hope to execute their responsibilities as best they can. The recommendations they make are largely influenced by the policies of central government and not necessarily by whether the decision is what is best for the area they cover.  The process by which officers discharge their duties can appear cumbersome and unwieldy.  This is because they are designed to allow the officer to act with minimal interference.  Arguably, this is necessary because every decision a Council Officer makes has the potential of being unpopular with somebody and they have jobs to do. When something as important as a proposed incinerator comes along, and where there is overwhelming evidence that it will damage health and lead ultimately to the earlier deaths amoung the communities within the fallout area, these devices cannot, morally, be justified. The question of what is easier for the council waste department must take second place to the consequences on the surrounding area.  The officer in with ultimate responsibility for waste in East Sussex is Bob Wilkins


Here are the contact details of public representatives and officers involved in the process.

COUNCIL OFFICERS
EAST SUSSEX COUNTY COUNCILLORS
CENTRAL GOVERNMENT AND PARLIAMENT


 
DOVE, The Defenders of the Ouse Valley and Estuary, is run entirely by volunteers. We have carefully researched the content of this website and every effort has been made to ensure the information provided is accurate. DOVE shall not be responsible or liable in respect of any errors or ommissions.

COUNCIL OFFICERS

Bob WilkinsAlan McCarthy
East Sussex County Council Brighton and Hove Council
Transport and Environment Environment and Housing
St Anne's Crescent Hove Town Hall
Lewes Norton Road
East Sussex Hove, East Sussex
BN7 1UE BN3 3BQ



EAST SUSSEX COUNTY COUNCILLORS

Name Telephone District/Borough Party Address Email Electoral Division
Daphne Margaret BAGSHAWE 01892 853034 Wealden District Conservative Toad Hall
Town Row
Rotherfield
Crowborough
TN6 3QU
cllr.daphne.bagshawe@eastsussexcc.gov.uk Crowborough & Rotherfield
Anthony John Lane BARNES 01580 819142 Rother District Conservative The Barn
Burgham
Sheepstreet Lane
Etchingham
TN19 7AZ
cllr.john.barnes@eastsussexcc.gov.uk Ticehurst
William (“Bill”)Albert BENTLEY 01323 442582 Wealden District Conservative Swallow Brook House
15 Sandbanks Close
Hailsham
BN27 3TJ
cllr.bill.bentley@eastsussexcc.gov.uk Hailsham
Jeremy Peter BIRCH 01424 425585 Hastings B.C. Labour 3 Undercliffe Terrace
ST. Leonard’s on Sea
TN38 0DH
cllr.jeremy.birch@eastsussexcc.gov.uk Silverhill & Wishing Tree
Keith John BRIDGER 01424 213725 Rother District Labour 23 Carfax Close
Bexhill on Sea
TN39 5EG
cllr.keith.bridger@eastsussexcc.gov.uk Bexhill North
Michael Pierre CHARTIER 01273 472019 Lewes District Liberal Democrat 78 Prince Edwards Road
Lewes
BN7 1BH
cllr.michael.chartier@eastsussexcc.gov.uk Lewes
Godfrey DANIEL 01424 781082 Hastings Labour 101 Lower Park Road
Hastings
TN34 2LE
cllr.godfrey.daniel@eastsussexcc.gov.uk Braybrooke & Castle
Christopher David DOWLING 01825 763752 Wealden District Conservative 89 Hunters Way
Uckfield
E. Sussex TN22 2BB
cllr.christopher.dowling@eastsussexcc.gov.uk Uckfield
Ronald Francis DYASON 01424 217333 Rother District Conservative 3 Winceby Close
Bexhill on Sea
TN39 3EF
cllr.ronald.dyason@eastsussexcc.gov.uk Bexhill South
Richard William ELLIS 01323 643601 Eastbourne B.C. Liberal Democrat 6 Rye Street
Eastbourne
BN22 7PN
cllr.richard.ellis@eastsussexcc.gov.uk Princes
Kathryn Margaret FIELD 01424 773540 Rother District Liberal Democrat Highbury
17 Virgins Lane
Battle
TN33 OJH
cllr.kathryn.field@eastsussexcc.gov.uk Battle
Jon Harris FREEMAN 01323 899256 Lewes District Liberal Democrat “Windyshiels”
Links Road
Seaford
BN25 4HX
cllr.jon.freeman@eastsussexcc.gov.uk Seaford
Blatchington
Brian GADD 01424 844228 Rother District Conservative 92 Barnhorn Road
Bexhill on Sea
TN39 4QA
cllr.brian.gadd@eastsussexcc.gov.uk Bexhill West
John Harry GARVICAN 01323 846259 Wealden District Conservative Tundale
221 London Road
Hailsham
BN27 3AP
cllr.john.garvican@eastsussexcc.gov.uk Hellingly
Keith John GLAZIER 01424 814672 Rother District Conservative Ballacrye
Main Road
Icklesham
Winchelsea
TN36 4BU
cllr.keith.glazier@eastsussexcc.gov.uk Winchelsea
Beryl Anne HEALY 01323 503480 Eastbourne B.C. Liberal Democrat 18 Roffrey Avenue
Eastbourne
E. Sussex BN22 OAE
cllr.beryl.healy@eastsussexcc.gov.uk Cavendish
Jean Barbara HOPKINSON 01424 732300 Rother District Conservative 13 Amherst Road
Bexhill on Sea
TN40 1QH
cllr.jean.hopkinson@eastsussexcc.gov.uk Bexhill East
Peter JONES 01797 226243 Rother District Conservative Leasam Grange
Leasam Lane
Playden
Rye
TN31 7UE
cllr.peter.jones@eastsussexcc.gov.uk Rye
Jay KRAMER 01424 719511 Hastings B.C. Labour 114a Ashburnham Road
Hastings
TN35 5LJ
cllr.jay.kramer@eastsussexcc.gov.uk Old Hastings & Mount Pleasant
Ann LEIGH 01323 647973 Eastbourne B.C. Conservative 6 Prideaux Road
Eastbourne
BN21 2ND
cllr.ann.leigh@eastsussexcc.gov.uk St. Mary’s
John. LIVINGS 01273 583975 Lewes District Conservative 49 The Lookout
Peacehaven
E. Sussex BN10 8AA
cllr.john.livings@eastsussexcc.gov.uk Peacehaven
Matthew Richard LOCK 01424 200272 Hastings B.C. Conservative 2 Alma Terrace
St. Leonard’s on Sea
E. Sussex
TN37 6QT
cllr.matthew.lock@eastsussexcc.gov.uk St. Helens & Elphinstone
Mary McPHERSON 01273 812797 Lewes District Liberal Democrat 8 Penn Crescent
Ringmer
E. Sussex BN8 5HQ
cllr.mary.mcpherson@eastsussexcc.gov.uk Ringmer
Roy MARTIN 01323 485330 Wealden District Liberal Democrat 61 Victoria Road
Polegate
E. Sussex BN26 6BY
cllr.roy.martin@eastsussexcc.gov.uk Polegate
Michael John William MURPHY 01323 899621 Lewes District Conservative 25 Bromley Road
Seaford
E. Sussex' BN25 3ES
cllr.michael.murphy@eastsussexcc.gov.uk Seaford
Sutton
David Roy NEIGHBOUR 01273 588499 Lewes District Liberal Democrat 48 Central Avenue
Telscombe Cliffs
BN10 7NB
cllr.david.neighbour@eastsussexcc.gov.uk Telscombe
Anthony Gainford REID 01825 712242 Wealden District Conservative Millbrook Farm
Nutley
TN22 3PJ
cllr.anthony.reid@eastsussexcc.gov.uk Buxted Maresfield
David Owen ROGERS 01273 512172 Lewes District Liberal Democrat 74 Fort Road
Newhaven
BN9 9EJ
cllr.david.rogers@eastsussexcc.gov.uk Newhaven
Philip Gerald SCOTT 01424 781085 Hastings B.C. Labour 38 Normandy Road
Hastings
TN34 2
cllr.philip.scott@eastsussexcc.gov.uk Hollington & Ashdown
Stephen Sai Hung SHING 01323 488495 Wealden District Liberal Democrat 18 Coppice Avenue
Lower Willingdon
Eastbourne
BN20 9PN
cllr.stephen.shing@eastsussexcc.gov.uk Willingdon
Rupert Alexander James SIMMONS 01435 813481 Wealden District Conservative Beacon View Cottage
Waldron
Nr. Heathfield
TN21 0QU
cllr.rupert.simmons@eastsussexcc.gov.uk Heathfield
Maurice SKILTON 01323 736707 Eastbourne B.C. Liberal Democrat 13 Meads Street
Eastbourne
BN20 7QY
cllr.maurice.skilton@eastsussexcc.gov.uk Old Town
Anthony (Tony)William Henry SLACK 01892 668182 Rother District Conservative Pavane House
Church Road
Crowborough
TN6 1BL
cllr.tony.slack@eastsussexcc.gov.uk Crowborough Beacon
Richard Stevens 01424 781089 Hastings Labour 11 Bayeux Court
Bohemia Road
Hastings TN37 6RZ
cllr.richard.stevens@eastsussexcc.gov.uk Hollington & Ashdown
Margaret Christina STROUDE 01273 400437 Lewes District Conservative Culver Farm
Barcombe
Lewes
BN8 5TR
cllr.margaret.stroude@eastsussexcc.gov.uk Chailey
John Roger THOMAS 01323 833002 Wealden District Conservative Garfield
Woods Corner
Dallington
Heathfield
TN21 9LD
mailto:cllr.roger.thomas@eastsussexcc.gov.uk Pevensey
Robert Walter TIDY 01825 733151 Wealden District Conservative Nordens Green Farm
High Hurstwood
Uckfield
E. Sussex
TN22 4AL
cllr.bob.tidy@eastsussexcc.gov.uk Wadhurst
Michael Elliott TUNWELL 01323 509080 Eastbourne B.C. Conservative 1 Dene Drive
Eastbourne
BN22 OET
cllr.michael.tunwell@eastsussexcc.gov.uk Woodlands
David Owen TUTT 01323 643971 Eastbourne B.C. Liberal Democrat 78 Ringwood Road
Eastbourne
BN22 8TB
cllr.david.tutt@eastsussexcc.gov.uk Priory
Aubrey VICKERS 01323 723760 Eastbourne B.C. Conservative 2 Court Lodge
6 Blackwater Road
Eastbourne
BN21 2UJ
cllr.aubrey.vickers@eastsussexcc.gov.uk College
Joy Angela WAITE 01424 852518 Hastings B.C. Conservative 26 The Suttons
St. Leonard’s on Sea
TN38 9RA
cllr.joy.waite@eastsussexcc.gov.uk West St. Leonard’s & Maze Hill
Trevor Edward WEBB 01424 433699 Hastings Labour Flat 6
9 Villa Road
ST. Leonard’s on Sea
TN37 6EJ
cllr.trevor.webb@eastsussexcc.gov.uk Central St. Leonards & Gensing
Francis William John WHETSTONE 01892 770304 Wealden District Conservative Bassetts Manor
Hartfield
TN7 4LA
cllr.francis.whetstone@eastsussexcc.gov.uk Forest Row
Olive Mary WOODALL 01323 505740 Eastbourne B.C. Liberal Democrat 66 Attfield Walk
Hampden Park
Eastbourne
BN22 9LF
cllr.olive.woodall@eastsussexcc.gov.uk Park



GOVERNMENT DEPARTMENTS, MINISTERS, OPPOSITION MEMBERS

Please copy all letters to Norman Baker MP - details at foot of page  
  
The Prime Minister – New Labour 
The Right Hon. Tony Blair, MP., 
10 Downing Street, 
LONDON SW1.  
  
Leader of the Conservatives in oppositionLeader of the Liberal Democrats
Mr. William Hague, MP.,Mr. Charles Kennedy, MP.,
House of Commons,House of Commons,
LONDON SW1A 0AA.LONDON SW1A OAA
  
DETR - Dept of Transport Environment and Regions 
The Right Hon. John Prescott, MP., 
Parliamentary Secretary of State, 
(particular waste strategy responsibility) 
Mr. Chris Mullin, MP.,Mr. Don Foster, MP.,
Parliamentary Under Secretary of State,House of Commons,
Dept of Transport, Environment and Regions,LONDON SW1A 0AA.
Eland House,  
Bressenden Place,  
LONDON SW1E 5DU. 
  
DAFF - Department of Agriculture Fisheries and Food 
The Right Hon. Nick Brown, MP.,Mr. Colin Breed, MP., 
Parliamentary Under Secretary of State,House of Commons, 
Department of Agriculture, Fisheries and Food,LONDON SW1A 0AA. 
Nobel House,  
17 Smith Square, 
LONDON SW1P 3JR. 
  
TREASURY
The Right Hon. Dr. Gordon Brown, MP., Mr. Matthew Taylor, MP.,
Treasury Chambers, House of Commons,
Parliament Street, LONDON SW1A 0AA.
LONDON SW1P 3AG.
  
HEALTH 
The Right Hon Alan Milburn, MP.,Mr. Nick Harvey, MP.,
Parliamentary Secretary of State,House of Commons,
Department of Health,LONDON SW1A 0AA.
Richmond House,  
79 Whitehall,  
LONDON SW1A 2NS. 
  
*Dr. Liam Fox, MP., 
Shadow Health Secretary, 
House Of Commons, 
LONDON SW1A 0AA. 
  
DTI - Department of Trade and Industry 
The Right Hon Stephen Byers, MP.,Dr. Vincent Cable, MP.,
Parliamentary Secretary of State,House of Commons,
Department of Trade and Industry,LONDON SW1A 0AA.
1 Victoria Street, 
LONDON SW1H OET. 
  
The Right Hon Helen Liddle, MP., 
Minister for Energy, 
Department of Trade & Industry, 
1 Victoria Street, 
LONDON SW1H OET. 
  
Others with specific responsibilities regarding waste
*Mr. Archie Norman, MP.,Mr. Tom Brake, MP.,
Shadow Environment Secretary,House of Commons,
House of Commons,LONDON SW1A 0AA.
LONDON SW1A 0AA. 
  
*Mr. Damian Green, MP. 
Shadow Environment Team, 
House of Commons, 
LONDON SW1A 0AA. 
  
MP for Lewes District 
Mr. Norman Baker MP., 
204 High Street, 
LEWES, 
E. Sussex BN7 2NS. 
  
Mr. Andrew Stunell, MP., 
Member of Parliament for Hazelgrove, 
House of Commons, 
LONDON SW1A 0AA. 
Letters must be copied to Norman Baker MP.